Shopping cart

Magazines cover a wide array subjects, including but not limited to fashion, lifestyle, health, politics, business, Entertainment, sports, science,

  • Home
  • Sports
  • Turning Point to Honour Contributors Across Various Fields at Sardar Patel Award Function in Patna on June 9
Sports

Turning Point to Honour Contributors Across Various Fields at Sardar Patel Award Function in Patna on June 9

Email :60

Patna, June 5: Under the aegis of Turning Point, individuals who have contributed to various fields of society, including education, art, and sports, will be honored at the Sardar Patel Award Function on June 9 at Premchand Rangshala Hall in Rajendra Nagar. This information was provided by Vijay Sharma, MD of Turning Point.

Releasing the list of honourees, Sharma stated that the event will recognize those who have dedicated their lives to sports, emerging athletes, and individuals contributing to the development of education, health, business, and public service. This includes ward councillors of the Patna Municipal Corporation and members of the empowered committee. Additionally, players from the winner and runner-up teams of the Casa Picolla School Cricket League Season-4, recently organized by Turning Point, will also be honored.

The function will be organized under the supervision of Santosh Tiwari, founder of the Sardar Patel Sports Foundation, with preparations in full swing.

The list of those to be honoured:

Life Time Achievement Award 2024:

  • Ajay Narayan Sharma

Sardar Patel Khel Ratna Samman 2024:

  • Adhikari Madan Mohan Prasad

Sardar Patel Vibhuti Ratna Samman 2024:

  • Devaki Nandan Das
  • Ranjit Bhattacharya

Sardar Patel Khel Samman 2024:

  • Saurabh Chakraborty

Special Award 2024:

  • Naveen Kumar

Members of Municipal Corporation Empowered Committee:

  • Ashish Sinha, Indradeep Chandravanshi, Mrs. Shweta Rai, Mrs. Kaveri Singh, Mrs. Kanti Devi, Manoj Kumar, Vinod Kumar

Education Sector Institutions:

  • Open Mind A Birla School, Danapur
  • Agastya Classes
  • VTech Computer Education

Education Sector Personalities:

  • Prem Ranjan, Brajesh Kumar, Priya Kashyap, Shubham Kumar, Aayushi Singh, Deepak Kumar, Sneha Kumari, Shivani Sinha, Mrityunjay Kumar, Aditya Kumar, Shailendra Lal

Art Sector Stalwarts:

  • Mausam Sharma, Mrs. Papiya Ganguly Khatri, Harshit Mehta, Pradeep, Anjali, Divya Jyoti, Ashish Arya, Dheeraj Singh, Jaya Tiwari

Industry Sector Institutions:

  • Anshul Homes, Co Working Studio (Prashant Kashyap), Vizariya Security (Prashant Kumar Jha), Nayab Sports, Nitesh Kumar Singh (Patliputra Overseas Pvt. Ltd.)

Casa Picolla School Cricket League Officials:

  • Rajesh Ranjan, Yatendra Kumar, Baijnath Prasad (all umpires), Raja Kumar (scorer), Govind Kumar (physio), Ankit G (online scoring), Chandan Kumar (ground coordinator), Pardeshi, Rupesh Kumar, Prince Kumar (all ground staff)

Sports Personalities:

  • Manoj Kumar (football, secretary PFA), Dr. Kundan Kumar (physio), Dr. Ravi Goswami (physio), Rimjim Singh (manager, Bihar under-15 women’s cricket team), MP Verma (cricket coach), Atul Kumar (cricket promoter), Santosh Kumar (cricket coach), Krishna Patel (cricket coach), Rajesh Rana (cricket coach), Abhishek Kumar Jaddu (trainer, BCA team), Nirmal Kumar (athletics coach), Abhinav Kumar (NIS coach, kabaddi), Shrimod Pathak (badminton), Satyajit Aditya (carrom), Sandeep Kumar (gymnastics), Yogi Amisha (yoga), Priyadarshana (yoga), Karandhir Sharma (athletics), Suresh Kumar Mishra (commentator), Nitish Upadhyay (soft tennis), Uttam Kesari (skating), Rakesh Ranjan (chess), Ajeet Singh (cricket coach), Prateek Arya (senior cricketer), Himanshu Hari (senior cricketer), Ashutosh Jyoti Singh (senior cricketer), Mukesh Kumar (cricket coach), Mrityunjay Jha (commentator), Sandeep Patil (commentator)

Media Representatives:

  • Mohammad Ishauddin (Rashtriya Sahara), Arun Singh (Dainik Jagran), Amarnath (Aaj), Ashish Kumar (Rashtriya Sahara), Razi Ahmed (Qaumi Tanzeem), Alok Kumar, Dharmanath (Prabhat Khabar), Rahul Kumar (Hindustan), Pushkar Kumar (Dainik Bhaskar), Akshat Pandey (Dainik Jagran), Naveen Chandra (Kheldhaba.com), Alok Naveen (Sanmargh), Vikas Pandey (Dainik I Next), Vinita Mishra (News 18), Shivanjali (Dainik Bhaskar Digital), Ashish Gupta (photographer), Jitendra Kumar (photographer), JP (photographer), Rajnandan (Khel Bihar), Ujjwal (Krida News)

Sports Promoters:

  • Mohit Srivastava, Hussain Akhtar (Kheloj), Dr. Sarita Akhouri, Dr. Sanjeev Kumar, Dr. Mukesh Kumar Singh, Shambhavi Raj, Sumit Sharma

Players:

  • Rishabh Raj (Ranji Trophy player), Swarnima Chakraborty (senior BCA player & under-19 SGFI captain), Dolly Kumari (senior player), Indrakshi (cricketer), Soumya Akhouri (under-15 state player), Simran Kumari (under-19 state player), Julie Kumari (under-15 state player), Deepa Kumari (under-15 state player), Pooja Kumari (softball), Pooja Singh (wushu), Mahi Gupta (table tennis), Ruhanika Rai (kabaddi), Suyash Madhup (badminton), Sushant Shekhar (baseball), Kiran Kumari (athletics), Anya Kumari (taekwondo), Om Aditya Shankar (shooting), Khushboo Kumari (football), Geetanjali Rani (under-19 player), Suhani Kumari (under-19 player)

Pitch Curators:

  • Devishankar Tiwari, Himanshu Rishu, Rajiv Nandan, Himanshu Kumar, Mantu Kumar, Shubham Pandey

Emerging Cricketers:

  • Sakshi Kumari Thakur, Viraj Kumar, Ryan, Aryan Singh, Sahil Kumar, Ayush Kumar, Sanku Kumar, Abhinav Sinha, Ayon Ritesh Sinha, Racht Singh Rajput, Agastya, Ravi Kumar, Piyush Kumar, Pawan Kumar (all cricket)

Disciplined Captain of School Cricket League:

  • Karan Kumar

Disciplined Player of School Cricket League:

  • Priyanshu Kumar

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related Posts