Sunday, March 3, 2024
Home Slider Tabrez faces Sameer in final; Saloni sets up final clash with Srija

Tabrez faces Sameer in final; Saloni sets up final clash with Srija

Patna: Tabrez of Patna set up a final showdown with Sameer Raj of Purna in the men’s singles of the Bihar Senior State Badminton Championship at Ara Club in Ara on Thursday.

On the way to the final, Tabrez beat Saksham Vatsa of Patna 14-12, 21-14, 21-14 while Sameer Raj beat Raj Aryan of Nawada 21-17, 21-06.

In the women’s singles final, Saloni Kumari of Purnia will face Srija of Patna.
In the semifinals, Saloni Kumari beat Simran Singh of Patna21-16, 21-13 while Srija beat Fiza Hasan of Kaimur 21-14, 21-11.

Results:
S.NO EVENT MATCH NO.ROUND WINNER DISTRICT LOOSER DISTRICT SCORE
1. MS 57 QF RAJ ARYAN NAWADA beat AKASH THAKUR SAMASTIPUR 25-23, 21-14
2. MS 58 QF SAMEER RAJ PURNEA beat AMAN RAJ AURANGABAD 21-11, 21-12
3. MS 59 QF SAKSHAM VATSA PATNA beat RITESH KUMAR BHAGALPUR 14-21, 21-12, 21-12
4. MS 60 QF TABREZ PATNA beat RUPESH RAJ AURANGABAD 21-18, 21-16
5. MS SF TABREZ PATNA beat SAKSHAM VATSA 21-14,21-14
6. MS SF SAMEER RAJ PURNEA beat RAJ ARYAN NAWADA 21-17, 21-06
7. WS 25 QF SALONI KUMARI PURNEA beat VIBHA KUMARI PATNA 21-14, 21-16
8. WS 26 QF SIMRAN SINGH PATNA beat KUMARI BHAWNA BHOJPUR 21-14, 21-19
9. WS 27 QF FIZA HASAN KAIMUR beat VAIBHAVI SINGH KATIHAR 21-15, 21-15
10. WS 28 QF SRIJA PATNA beat AKANKSHA PANDEY BUXAR 21-14, 15-21, 21-06
11. WS SF SALONI KUMARI PURNEA beat SIMRAN SINGH PATNA 21-16, 21-13
12. WS SF SRIJA PATNA beat FIZA HASAN KAIMUR 21-14, 21-11
13. WD 02 QF JAISIKA/ SIWANGI KHAGARIA beat KAVYA KUMARI/ TANYA SINGH PATNA NO MATCH (BOTH NOT PRESENT)
14. WD 03 QF NIDHI KUMARI/ RUCHI KUMARI AURANGABAD beat ISHA/ YAANU SINGH PATNA W/O
15. WD SF AKANKSHA PANDEY/ FIZA HASAN BUXAR/ KAIMUR beat NIDHI/ RUCHI KUMARI AURANGABAD 21-12,21-09

16. WD SF SALONI KUMARI/ SIMRAN SINGH PURNEA/ PATNA NO MATCH
17. MD 25 QF SATYAM KUMAR/ YASH BARDHAN MUZAFFARPUR beat PRAKASH KUMAR/ RITIK SINGH KATIHAR 21-11, 21-11
18. MD 26 QF AMRIT RAJ/ RAJ ARYAN MUZAFFARPUR/ NAWADA beat RITESH KUMAR/ SANTU KUMAR BHAGALPUR/ MUNGER 21-16, 21-16
19. MD 27 QF SATYAM PRAKASH/ SIDHART BHUSHAN VAISHALI beat KHOOSHEE KR. PANKAJ/ MANISH KUMAR JEHANABAD/ VAISHALI 21-13, 21-19
20. MD 28 QF AKASH DEEP/ TABREZ PATNA bear AKASH THAKUR/ AMBUJ PRAKASH SAMASTIPUR/ JEHANABAD 21-19, 21-07

21. XD 13 SF VINEET/ ZAINAB NAZIR VAISHALI/ PATNA beat ASHUTOSH KUMAR/ SUDHA SHARMA BHOJPUR/ PATNA 20-22,21-18, 21-19 22.

XD 14 SF ANKIT KUMAR/ SARA KAUSAR KHAGARIA/ PATNA beat SAMEER RAJ/ VAIBHAVI SINGH PURNEA/ KATIHAR 11-21, 21-18, 21-18

 

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Most Popular

Recent Comments