Shopping cart

Magazines cover a wide array subjects, including but not limited to fashion, lifestyle, health, politics, business, Entertainment, sports, science,

  • Home
  • Sports
  • Saksham faces Amrit, Saloni meets Vaibhavi in final of Hundred Bihar State 1st Senior Ranking Badminton Tournament
Sports

Saksham faces Amrit, Saloni meets Vaibhavi in final of Hundred Bihar State 1st Senior Ranking Badminton Tournament

Email :137

Patna, May 25: Saksham Vasta of Patna will take on Amrit Raj of Muzaffarpur in the men’s singles final of the Hundred Bihar State 1st Senior Ranking Badminton Tournament being played in Aurangabad.

In the first semifinals, Saksham Vasta beat Sameer Raj of Purnia 21-09, 20-22 and 21-11. Amrit Raj beat Ritesh Kumar of Bhagalpur 21-19, 21-19.

In the women’s singles final Saloni Kumari of Purnia will face Vaibhavi Singh of Katihar. In the semifinals, Saloni beat Simran Singh of Patna 21-12, 21-14 while Vaibhavi Singh beat Srija of Patna 21-09, 21-08.

Earlier, Sameer Raj of Purnia, Saksham Vasta of Patna, Amrit Raj of Muzaffarpur and Ritesh Kumar of Bhagalpur entered the men’s singles semifinals.

In the women’s singles Saloni Kumari of Purnia, Simran Singh of Patna, Vaibhavi Singh of Katihar and Srija of Patna booked their slots in the semifinals.

IN the men’s doubles, the pairs of Manish Kumar and Satyam Prakash, Priyanshu Sinha and Rupesh Raj; Akash Deep and Tabrez; Akash Thakur and Ambuj Prakash moved into the semifinals.

The tournament is being sponsored by Hundred, a subsidiary wing of badminton equipment manufacturer Li-Ning.

Results evening session:

17 MS 61 QF SAKSHAM VASTA PATNA SAMEER RAJ PURNEA 21-09, 20-22, 21-11

18 MS 62 SF AMRIT RAJ MUZAFFARPUR RITESH KUMAR BHAGALPUR 21-19, 21-19

19 WS 29 SF SALONI KUMARI PURNEA SIMRAN SINGH PATNA 21-12, 21-14

20 WS 30 SF VAIBHAVI SINGH KATIHAR SRIJA PATNA 21-09, 21-08

21 MD 29 SF AKASH DEEP/ TABREZ PATNA MANISH KUMAR/ SATYAM PRAKASH VAISHALI 21-17, 19-21, 21-15

22 MD 30 SF AKASH THAKUR/ AMBUJ PRAKASH SAMASTIPUR/ JEHANABAD PRIYANSHU SINHA/ RUPESH RAJ JEHANABAD/ AURANGABAD 21-13, 21-17

23 XD 13 SF RAJ ARYAN/ ZAINAB NAZIR NAWADA PATNA ANKIT KUMAR/ SARA KAUSAR KHAGARIA/ PATNA 21-19, 14-21, 21-08

24 XD 14 SF SIDHARTH BHUSHAN/ AKANSHA PANDEY VAISHALI/BUXAR SAMEER RAJ/ VAIBHAVI SINGH PURNEA/ KATIHAR 21-17, 21-15

Results: Morning session

S.NO      EVENT   MATCH NO          ROUND WINNER               DISTRICT              LOOSER                DISTRICT              SCORE

01           MS         57           QF          SAMEER RAJ       PURNEA               PARAG SINGH    MUNGER             21-17, 22-20

02           MS         58           QF          SAKSHAM VASTA              PATNA  RUPESH RAJ        AURANGBAD     16-21, 21-11, 21-15

03           MS         59           QF          AMRIT RAJ          MUZAFFARPUR AKASH THAKUR SAMASTIPUR     21-05, 23-21

04           MS         60           QF          RITESH KUMAR BHAGALPUR       RAJ ARYAN          NAWADA             21-09, 12-21, 21-08

05           WS         25           QF          SALONI KUMARI               PURNEA               VIBHA KUMARI PATNA  21-07, 21-05

06           WS         26           QF          SIMRAN SINGH PATNA  KUMARI BHAWNA           BHOJPUR             21-13, 21-13

07           WS         27           QF          VAIBHAVI SINGH               KATIHAR              FIZA HASSAN     KAIMUR               28-26, 21-12

08           WS         28           QF          SRIJA     PATNA  SARA KAUSAR    PATNA  21-16, 21-08

09           MD         26           QF          MANISH KUMAR/ SATYAM PRAKASH       VAISHALI             ADITYA OM/ ASHOUTOSH OM                BHOJPUR             21-11, 21-13

10           MD         27           QF          PRIYANSHU SINHA/ RUPESH RAJ JEHANABAD/ AURANGABAD       ANUSHIL SUNDRAM/ UJJWAL PRAKASH            PATNA/ SAMASTIPUR     21-17, 21-18

11           MD         25           QF          AKASH DEEP/ TABREZ      PATNA  AMRIT RAJ/ TANWEER AHMAD  MUZAFFARPUR 21-19, 11-21, 21-19

12           MD         28           QF          AKASH THAKUR/ AMBUJ PRAKASH           SAMASTIPUR/ JEHANABAD          AMRISH KUMAR/ ANKUR SRIVASTAVA      SAMASTIPIUR/ PATNA    21-17, 21-18

13           XD          09           QF          ANKIT KUMAR/ SARA KAUSAR    KHAGARIA/ PATNA          ABHIRAJ/ SUDHA SHARMA                PURNEA/ PATNA              21-19, 21-16

14           XD          10           QF          RAJ ARYAN/ ZAINAB NAZIR          NAWADA/ PATNA             GARV SHARDA/ KAVYA KUMARI               PURNEA/ NAWADA         21-13, 21-17

15           XD          11           QF          SIDHARTH BHUSHAN/ AKANSHA PANDEY              VAISHALI/ BUXAR            KHOOSHEE KR PANKAJ/ VIBHA KUMARI        JEHANABAD/ PATNA       21-14, 21-15

16           XD          12           QF          SAMEER RAJ/ VAIBHAVI SINGH   PURNEA/ KATIHAR          KHOOSHEE KR PANKAJ/ VIBHA KUMARI JEHANABAD/ PATNA       21-13, 21-11

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related Posts