Shopping cart

Magazines cover a wide array subjects, including but not limited to fashion, lifestyle, health, politics, business, Entertainment, sports, science,

  • Home
  • Slider
  • Bihar’s Arpita Das wins two gold medals in 22nd Junior National Wushu
Slider

Bihar’s Arpita Das wins two gold medals in 22nd Junior National Wushu

Email :209

Patna: On the second day of the 22nd Junior National Wushu Competition being organised at Patliputra Sports Complex here, Bihar’s Arpita Das won two gold medals in Tulu Jiyasu event and Changquan event.

Earlier on Monday, Bihar Minister of Art Culture and Youth Department Jitendra Kumar Rai, Raveendran Sankaran, Director General, Bihar State Sports Authority, Pankaj Raj, President of Bihar State Sports Authority and Indian Wushu Association and Bihar Wushu Association office-bearers jointly inaugurated the championship.

Manipur were leading the medal tally while Bihar were on the second position.

Results
Changquan Boys Category:
Gold Medal- Wanthoi Thagjam (Manipur)
Silver Medal- Thounaba Haibam (Manipur)
Bronze Medal- Jyotimanan Borah (Army Boys)

Changquan Event Girls Category :
Gold Medal – Arpita Das (Bihar)
Silver Medal- Lakshmi Rai (West Bengal)
Bronze Medal- Tongbarah Saya Devi (Sai)

Nanquan Event Boys Category:
Gold Medal- Gurumayun Deves Sharma (Manipur)
Silver Medal- Jolisam Thammajam (Sai)
Bronze Medal – Shivam Raj (Jharkhand)

Nanquan Event Girls Category:
Gold Medal- Janila Barahma (Assam)
Silver Medal- Lakhi Bala Rabha (SAI)
Bronze Medal – Toku Apug (Arunachal Pradesh)

Daoshu Event Boys Category:
Gold Medal – Wagthoi Thangjam (Manipur)
Silver Medal- Jyotiman Bora (Army Boys)
Bronze Medal- Thogamba Ahibam (Manipur)

Daoshu Event Girls Category:
Gold Medal – Jeevan Winner (Haryana)
Silver Medal – Togambam Saya Devi (Sai)
Bronze Medal – Pratika Bora (Assam)

Tai Chiquan Event Boys Category:
Gold Medal- Namba Ahibam (Manipur)
Silver Medal- Kagjam Monis Singh (SAI)
Bronze Medal- Wohebam Bhuneso Matai (Manipur)

Tai Chiquan Event Girls Category:
Gold Medal – Thothing Nonabi Hobbyism (SAI)
Silver Medal – Pragya Yadav (Madhya Pradesh)
Bronze Medal- Chera Logu (Arunachal Pradesh)

Jiyasu Event Boys Category :-
Gold Medal – Nikhil Thakur (Delhi)
Silver Medal – Bhapu Pratap Pareek (Rajasthan)
Bronze Medal – Mohd. Avesh (Telangana)

Jiyasu Event Girls Category :-
Gold Medal – Arpita Das (Bihar)
Silver Medal- Somya Dat Vist (Haryana)
Bronze Medal – Carolina Chigkham (SAI)

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related Posts